Institute of Computer Science

Narva mnt 18
51009 Tartu linn,
Tartu linn, Tartumaa
EST
+372 737 5445
unitartucs@ut.ee
Piret Orav
Head of Administration
+372 737 6434
(6434)
r 3122
Hedi Peterson
Vice Head of the Institute
PhD (Bioinformatics)
+372 737 6437
Jaak Vilo
Head of Chair, Professor of Bioinformatics, Academician, Programme Director for Data Science master
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5483
r 3113
Raul Vicente Zafra
Professor of Data Science, Programme Director for Computer Science doctoral
PhD (Physics)
Hedi Peterson
Professor of Bioinformatics
PhD (Bioinformatics)
+372 737 6437
r 3111
Meelis Kull
Associate Professor in Machine Learning
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5434
r 3102
Sven Laur
Associate Professor in Privacy-Preserving Data Mining
PhD
+372 737 5433
r 3108
Jaan Aru
Associate Professor in Computational Neuroscience and Artificial Intelligence
PhD (Psychology)
Raivo Kolde
Associate Professor of Health Informatics
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 6137
r 3104
Radwa Mohamed El Emam El Shawi
Associate Professor of Data Science
PhD
+372 737 6438
r 3097
Elena Sügis
Lecturer in Health Informatics 0.2 p
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 6437
r 3106
Dmytro Fishman
Lecturer in Artificial Intelligence
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 6437
r 3110
Pavel Chizhov
Junior Lecturer in Artifical Intelligence 0.6 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Priit Adler
Research Fellow of Bioinformatics
PhD (Bioinformatics)
+372 737 6437
r 3112
Sulev Reisberg
Research Fellow of Health Informatics
PhD (Computer Science)
Kadi Tulver
Research Fellow of Cognitive Science and Machine Vision
PhD (Psychology)
Madis Vasser
Research Fellow of Virtual Reality
PhD (Computer Science)
Krista Freimann
Research Fellow of Bioinformatics 0.9 p
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
Marek Oja
Research Fellow of Health Informatics
PhD (Physics)
Kerli Mooses
Research Fellow of Health Informatics 0.75 p
PhD (Exercise and Sport Sciences)
+372 737 5367
r 3108
Joonas Ariva
Junior Research Fellow of Artificial Intelligence
MSc
Hassan Abdulgaleel Hassan Salim Eldeeb
Junior Research Fellow of Big Data 0.75 p
MSc
Tarun Khajuria
Junior Research Fellow of Artificial Intelligence 0.7 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Markus Haug
Junior Research Fellow of Health Informatics
MSc
Jan Timko
Junior Research Fellow in Artificial Intelligence 0.5 p
MA
Marharyta Domnich
Junior Research Fellow of Computational Neuroscience 0.7 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Nesma Talaat Abbas Mahmoud
Junior Research Fellow of Data Science
MSc
Maarja Pajusalu
Junior Research Fellow of Health Informatics 0.5 p
MSc (Interactive Media and Knowledge Environments)
Mari-Liis Allikivi
Junior Research Fellow in Machine Learning 0.75 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Muhammad Uzair
Junior Research Fellow of Artifical Intelligence 0.6 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Modar Sulaiman
Junior Research Fellow of Artificial Intelligence 0.5 p
mag (Mathematical Modelling)
Mihkel Lepson
Junior Research Fellow in Machine Learning
MSc (Mathematical Statistics)
Taavi Luik
Junior Research Fellow 0.6 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Taavi Kivisik
Junior Research Fellow of Artifical Intelligence 0.6 p
MA (Psychology)
Novin Shahroudi
Junior Research Fellow of Machine Learning
MSc (Computer Science)
Kunnar Kukk
Junior Research Fellow of Health Informatics 0.66 p
MSc
Peep Kolberg
Junior Research Fellow of Bioinformatics
MSc (Computer Science)
Leopold Parts
Associate Professor in Bioinformatics (employment contract suspended) 0.5 p
PhD (Molecular Biology)
Ida Maria Orula
Junior Research Fellow in Bioinformatics (employment contract suspended) 0.2 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Heleri Inno
Data Manager (employment contract suspended)
MSc (Gene Technology)
Marina Lepp
Head of Chair, Associate Professor in Informatics
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5431
r 3021
Piret Luik
Professor of Didactics of Informatics
PhD (Pedagogy)
+372 737 5417
r 3019
Vesal Vojdani
Associate Professor of Programming Languages
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 747 5443
r 3022
Danel Ahman
Associate Professor of Programming Languages
PhD
Ahti Põder
Lecturer in Informatics
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5482
r 3018
Reelika Suviste
Lecturer in Informatics Didactics
PhD (Educational Science)
Reimo Palm
Lecturer in Informatics
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5482
r 3012
Tauno Palts
Lecturer in Informatics Didactics
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5482
r 3018
Helle Hein
Visiting Lecturer
PhD (Mathematics)
+372 737 5475
r 3014
Heidi Meier
Junior Lecturer in Informatics
MSc (Conversion Master in IT)
Merilin Säde
Junior Lecturer of Informatics 0.2 p
MA
+372 737 6430
r 3015
Mirjam Paales
Junior Lecturer in Informatics 0.7 p
MA (Teacher of Computer Studies)
+372 737 6430
r 3014
Svetlana Golovko
Teacher in Informatics 0.5 p
MSc (Computer Science)
+372 737 5873
r 3017
Jaan Janno
Teacher in Informatics
MSc (Software Engineering)
Kalmer Apinis
Research Fellow in Programming Languages
PhD
+372 737 5443
r 3022
Simmo Saan
Junior Research Fellow of Programming Languages 0.7 p
MSc
Riin Saadjärv
Junior Research Fellow in Didactics of Informatics
MA
+372 737 5873
r 3017
Kristi Salum
Junior Research Fellow in Didactics of Informatics 0.3 p
MSc
Varmo Vene
Program Manager
PhD (Computer Science)
for Computer Science bachelor
+372 737 5870
+372 516 0772 (5870)
r 3025
Ljubov Jaanuska
Lecturer in Informatics (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Computer Science)
Helger Lipmaa
Head of Chair, Professor in Cryptography
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 6427
Hendrik Dirk Lodewijk Hollmann
Visiting Professor 0.2 p, Visiting Professor
PhD
Sedat Akleylek
Associate Professor of Theoretical Computer Science
PhD
Vitaly Skachek
Associate Professor in Theoretical Informatics
PhD
+372 737 6418
r 3074
Dirk Oliver Jim Theis
Associate Professor of Theoretical Computer Science
PhD (Mathematics)
Denizalp Kapisiz
Junior Lecturer of Software Security
MSc (Software Engineering)
Arnis Paršovs
Research Fellow in Cyber Security
PhD (Computer Science)
Evgenii Dolzhkov
Junior Research Fellow of Theoretical Computer Science 0.55 p
MSc
Kuldar Taveter
Head of Chair, Associate Professor in Information Systems, Programme Director for Conversion Master in IT
PhD
Dietmar Alfred Paul Kurt Pfahl
Professor of Software Engineering, Programme Director for Software Engineering master
PhD
+372 737 5432
r 3007
Marlon Gerardo Dumas Menjivar
Professor in Information Systems
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5473
r 3004
Fredrik Payman Milani
Associate Professor of Information Systems 0.5 p
PhD (Computer Science)
Eduard Ševtšenko
Associate Professor of Information Systems 0.5 p
PhD (Product Development and Production Engineering)
Faiz Ali Shah
Lecturer of Software Engineering
PhD (Computer Science)
Jaanus Jaggo
Junior Lecturer of Computer Graphics 0.75 p
MSc (Computer Science)
David Chapela De La Campa
Research Fellow of Information Systems
PhD
Ahmed Abdulmajeed A Sabir
Research Fellow in Information Systems
PhD
Mahmoud Shoush
Junior Research Fellow of Information Systems 0.75 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Vjatšeslav Antipenko
Junior research fellow of Information Security
MSc (Business Information Technology)
Rene Maas
Junior Research Fellow in Informatics
MA
Muhammad Awais Ali
Junior Research Fellow of Information Systems 0.7 p
MSc (Computer Science)
+372 5344 6228
r 3010
Maria Angelica Medina Angarita
Junior Research Fellow of Information Systems 0.6 p
MSc
Tahira Iqbal
Junior Research Fellow of Information Systems
MSc (Software Engineering)
Uku Tulev
Junior Research Fellow in Information Systems
MSc
Anti Alman
Junior Research Fellow in Information Systems
MSc (Computer Science)
Uku Kangur
Junior Research Fellow in Information Systems
MSc (Computer Science)
+372 5551 9115
Fauzia Khan
Junior Research Fellow of Software Engineering 0.5 p
MSc
Mari Seeba
Information Security Specialist 0.5 p
MSc (Conversion Master in IT)
Amnir Hadachi
Head of Chair, Associate Professor of Smart City Technologies
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5429
r 3042
Eero Vainikko
Professor of Distributed Systems, Programme Director, Programme Director for Computer Science master
PhD (Information Technology)
+372 737 5454
r 3038
Huber Raul Flores Macario
Associate Professor of Pervasive Computing
PhD (Computer Science)
Pelle Jakovits
Lecturer of Distributed Systems
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 6419
r 3040
Kristjan Krips
Lecturer of Information Security 0.5 p
PhD
+372 737 6429
r 3037
Chinmaya Kumar Dehury
Lecturer in Distributed Systems
PhD (Computer Science and Information Engineering)
Liyanage Don Mohan Devapriya Liyanage
Lecturer in Distributed Systems
PhD (Computer Science)
Artjom Lind
Junior Lecturer of Distributed Systems
MSc (Information Technology)
+372 737 6422
r 3043
Alo Peets
Junior Lecturer of Distributed Systems
MSc (Computer Engineering)
Mark Muhhin
Junior Lecturer of Computer Graphics
MA (Teacher of Mathematics and Informatics)
Shan Wu
Junior Lecturer in Intelligence Transportation Systems
MSc (Robotics and Computer Engineering)
Erkki Laaneoks
Teacher of Distributed Systems 0.5 p
MSc (Computer Science)
+372 5567 8051
r 3037
Helen Tera
Junior Research Fellow of Mobility Modeling
MSc
Mahir Gulzar
Junior Research Fellow of Autonomous Driving 0.7 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Dmytro Zabolotnii
Junior Research fellow of Autonomous Driving 0.65 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Andres Namm
Junior Research Fellow in Internet of Things 0.5 p
MSc
Mayowa Olaide Olapade
Junior Research Fellow of Pervasive Computing
MSc
Zhigang Yin
Junior Research Fellow of Pervasive Computing 0.5 p
mag
Abdul-Rasheed Olatunji Ottun
Junior Research Fellow of Pervasive Computing 0.55 p
MA
Farooq Ayoub Dar
Junior Research Fellow of Pervasive Computing 0.5 p
MSc
Raimond-Hendrik Tunnel
Junior Research Fellow of Computer Graphics Education 0.6 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Mark Fišel
Head of Chair, Professor in Natural Language Processing
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5430
r 3061
Kadri Muischnek
Kadri Muischnek
Associate Professor in Natural Language Processing 0.5 p
PhD (Estonian Language)
Kairit Sirts
Associate Professor in Natural Language Processing
PhD (Computer Science)
Heiki-Jaan Kaalep
Associate Professor in Natural Language Processing
PhD (General Linguistics)
Heili Orav
Heili Orav
Lecturer in Natural Language Processing
PhD (General Linguistics)
+372 737 6143
r 3059
Sven Aller
Junior Lecturer in Informatics
MSc (Computer Science)
Krista Liin
Junior Lecturer in Natural Language Processing
MSc (Computer Science)
+372 737 6433
r 3056
Eduard Barbu
Research Fellow in Natural Language Processing
PhD
Siim Orasmaa
Research Fellow in Applied Natural Language Processing 0.75 p
PhD (Computer Science)
Agnes Luhtaru
Junior Research Fellow of Natural Language Processing
MSc
Deniss Ruder
Deniss Ruder
Junior research fellow in Applied Natural Language Processing 0.8 p
MSc (Software Engineering)
+372 740 1912
Hele-Andra Kuulmets
Junior Research Fellow in Natural Language Processing 0.85 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Elizaveta Korotkova
Junior Research Fellow in Natural Language Processing
MSc (Computer Science)
Neha Sharma
Junior Research Fellow in Information Systems 0.55 p
mag
Liisa Rätsep
Head of Applied Natural Language Processing
MSc (Computer Science)
Kaili Müürisep
Specialist of Language Technology 0.5 p
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5432
Ivar Koppel
Head of Centre, Head of IT Development
PhD (Physical and Analytical Chemistry)
Ilja Livenson
Senior Application Developer 0.39 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Narva mnt 20-2302
Tõnu Raitviir
Senior Application Developer 0.4 p
MSc (Environmental Technology)
Ulvi Gerst Talas
Bioinformatics Team Leader
PhD (Biology)
Ahti Saar
Senior Specialist of International Projects
MSc (Computer Engineering)
+372 737 6435
+372 508 7782 (7782)
Narva mnt 20-2302
Merlin Pastak
Educational Technologist (employment contract suspended)
MA (Teacher of Mathematics and Informatics)
Piret Orav
Head of Administration
+372 737 6434
(6434)
r 3122
Natali Belinska
Coordinator
MA (German Language and Literature)
+372 737 5861
r 3114
Jaanika Seli
Senior Specialist on PhD Studies and Continuing Education
MA (Information Management)
+372 737 6426
r 3121
Tiiu Taur
Head of academic affairs
MA (Communication Management)
+372 737 6421
r 3121
Henry Narits
Head of Marketing and Communication
MA
+372 737 5469
+372 5330 0980
r 3120
Helen Jõesaar
Head of Industry Collaboration
PhD (Exercise and Sport Sciences)
+372 737 6402
r 3092
Liivi Luik
Specialist of Academic Affairs
+372 737 5862
r 3002
Marianne Liiv
Marketing and Communication Specialist
MA (Communication)
+372 737 5468
+372 525 9009
r 3120
Paula Luks
Academic Affairs Specialist
MA
+372 737 5864
r 3002
Ülle Holm
Academic Affairs Specialist
+372 737 6432
r 3002
Anne Matiisen
Project Manager (employment contract suspended) 0.2 p
MBA
Laura Altin
Marketing and Communication Specialist (employment contract suspended)
MSc (Geography)
Liis Tamm
Projects Coordinator (employment contract suspended)
MA (Information Science)
Käbi Laan
Academic Affairs Specialist (employment contract suspended)